PRIVACY NOTICE Last revision: May 2022

 

“We”, "us" and "our" refer to Picture Framing Fourways, registered as KT Framing Agencies CC in The Republic of South Africa,

Address: Shop No. 15, PH 1, Forest Road, Design & Decor Centre, Corner of Sunset Avenue, Pineslopes, Fourways, Pine Slopes AH, Sandton, 2062, South Africa

This privacy notice applies to all prospective, present and past Picture Framing Fourways

(Stakeholders), including but not limited to the following:

• Employees, affiliates, consultants, customers and contractors

• Visitors to our website

• Third Party Service Providers/partners/operators/resellers (including persons that are involved in the course of service delivery)

• Any party who contracts with us, enquires about or otherwise uses our products and/or services
 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and encourage you to review it online

periodically.
 

We are committed to protecting the privacy rights of our Stakeholders. This privacy notice

describes our information handling and associated privacy practices. This includes:

• How we collect personal information about our Stakeholders

• How we process and use such personal information

• How we may share personal information

• How we secure personal information

• Stakeholder rights

 

Types of personal information collected

We may collect the following types or categories of personal information, including:

• Contact details such as name, email address, telephone number and work location.

• Identifying information – such as your title, name and surname, and identification number of any kind

• Address information – such as your residential address, postal address, business address

•Technical and location information – information that is generated as a result of for example using the Picture Framing Fourways Website.

We may also collect sensitive personal information including your financial information – such as your credit card and/or bank account details (including proof of payments); and

• Other relevant personal information to enable the conduct of business.

 

Other information we receive from other sources

•Data related to law enforcement and tax authority requests

•Fraud detection and prevention, risk management and compliance

 

Personal data you give to us about others

By sharing other individuals’ personal data for business purposes you confirm that these individuals have been informed about the use of their personal data by us in accordance with this privacy statement. You also confirm that you have obtained all necessary consent, as required by the laws and regulations applicable to you.

 

Personal Information Handling Practices

We endeavour to notify our Stakeholders about the manner in which, and the purposes for

which, we collect and use their personal information. We collect and use personal

information for the following purposes:

• To establish and maintain a relationship with our customers, enabling ongoing service

delivery.

• To understand customer needs and preferences. For example, we maintain a record of

services you have purchased or signed up for.

• Where the collection and processing are required by law, for example, mandatory tax

reporting requirements.

• For audit and record-keeping requirements.

• To conduct statistical or market-related research. • For the administration of remuneration and accounts payable/receivable.

• To effectively respond to queries by customers or prospective customers.

• To communicate relevant services and information to Stakeholders. 

 

We may use your personal information collected including but not limited to your name, email, company and job title for purposes of contacting you and sending notifications. If you would like to withdraw your consent for such processing, you may contact us. Unless required or permitted by law, we shall not use or disclose personal information or sensitive personal information for a new purpose that has not been identified and consented to by you.

 

Cookies 

Currently, we only use cookie technology that is necessary for the administration and operation of our website. These are necessary to enable you to click through our website. The two types of cookies used are:

 

"Session cookies": These are used to maintain a so-called 'session state' and only last for the duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally but are not used in any way to identify you personally.

 

"Permanent cookies": These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart device hard drive in order to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for our Website to work, but may enhance your browsing experience.

 

Acceptance

•By opting to make use of our products and services you are deemed to be accepting this policy, to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all of its terms.

•You may not access our website or enquire or use our products and services if you are younger than 18 years old and do not have the necessary consent or where you do not have the legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts.

 

Choice and Consent

•In most circumstances, we receive personal information directly from you. For example,

when you request services from us, we may require personal information for

contact or billing purposes.

•We will only require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal

information as per the identified purposes in this notice. We will not unreasonably withhold

products, services or information if you refuse or withdraw your consent. We reserve the right not to transact with you where the information required to do so is withheld.

•You may withdraw or modify your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual

restrictions, provided that reasonable notice is given to us. If you would like to withdraw

your consent for such processing, you may use the “contact us” feature on this website or send a query to info@picframing.co.za Please allow at least 30 days for us to effect changes in communication preferences.

 

Third Parties

You further consent to the sharing of your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties we may make use of to support our service delivery to Stakeholders. Examples of third parties with whom we may share personal information include:

• Regulators

• Selected service providers that support our service delivery 

• Persons acting on our behalf

•Auditors

•Selected courier services;

•Social media and website analytics service providers;

•Customer support service software providers;

•Third-party accounting software;

•Web-based business tools, such as Zoho; and

•Operating systems service providers.

 

We will not share personal information with third parties other than as disclosed in this notice or explicitly agreed with you. Further, we will only disclose your personal information if:

•Service providers (incl. suppliers) require information to provide our products and services and otherwise support our business processes, or so they can conduct business on our behalf.

• The law requires it.

• We have a public duty to disclose the information. 

• If it is reasonably necessary to prevent illegal activity. 

• Our or your legitimate interests require disclosure. 

• You consented to such disclosure

 

Cross Border Transfer

To support ongoing business delivery, personal information we hold about you may require an overseas transfer, as some of the technology solutions we use are hosted outside of South Africa. This may be to countries whose data protection laws are not as comprehensive as those of the country or countries in which you initially provided the information. In such cases, we will endeavour to protect your personal data as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

How we secure Personal Information

We endeavour to protect the security, availability and confidentiality of personal information

by implementing and maintaining reasonable technical and organisational controls. We have procedures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and misuse of personal data. We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard information, including personal data. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using personal data. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work. Although we take reasonable steps to protect the personally identifiable information that you provide, no system is 100% secure or error-free. Therefore, we do not, and cannot, guarantee the security or accuracy of the information we gather. While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you

provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time

in line with legal and technological developments.

 

How We treat personal data that belongs to children

Our services aren’t intended for children under 18 years old, and we’ll never collect their data unless it’s provided by (and with the consent of) a parent or guardian. If we become aware that we’ve processed the information of a child under 18 years old without the valid consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete it.
 

Your Privacy rights

You can ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you. You can inform us of any changes to your personal data, or you can ask us to correct any of the personal data we hold about you. In certain situations, you can ask us to erase, block or restrict the personal data we hold about you, or object to particular ways in which we are using your personal data. In certain situations, you can also ask us to send the personal data you have given us to a third party.

 

Where we are using your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time, subject to applicable law. Where we process your personal data based on legitimate interest or public interest, you also have the right to object at any time, subject to applicable law.

 

We rely on you to make sure that your personal information is complete, accurate and current. Please do let us know about any changes to, or inaccuracies in, your personal information as soon as possible.

 

We take note of your rights under applicable data privacy and related legislation,

specifically your right to object, upon reasonable grounds, to your personal information

being processed. Further, you have the right to request access to your personal information

we hold about you by contacting us or completing the PAIA Request Form available at

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/forms/InfoRegSA-PAIA-Form02-Reg7.pdf 

 

Alternatively, and in countries outside of South Africa you may write to us and send your

request to info@picframing.co.za

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Just as our business is always changing, this Privacy Statement also changes from time to time. If you continue to use the website or our products and services following a change to the terms, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted those updated terms.

Information Officer
Owen Mbatha
011-465-8096

Owen@picframing.co.za

 

Queries and complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about privacy, please contact us via email at

info@picframing.co.za

 

External links

Our website may contain links to external websites and sources of information. This does not indicate endorsement by us and due care should be taken before following such links. If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Websites terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of Picture Framing Fourways.

 

Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided "as is", and Picture Framing Fourways does

not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third-Party Websites. Picture Framing Fourways does not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either. Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. Picture Framing Fourways does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

 

Information Regulator

Should you wish to contact the South African Information Regulator, we have provided

their contact details:

Telephone: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za